Reading:
Combining a tummy tuck and brazilian butt lift
Share:
Image

Combining a tummy tuck and brazilian butt lift

20th May 2016

This is Dr. Cortés, and today we are going to discuss the reasons why it is not a good idea to have a Brazilian buttock augmentation and a tummy tuck at the same time.shutterstock_170781740 I get this question almost on a daily basis. Patients want it, but there are surgical and postoperative issues with doing them at the same time. First of all, I think that any surgeon who is doing both procedures at the same time is doing a disservice to the patient, because you will never have a good result with both procedures at the same time.

Let’s talk about the postoperative care. After the buttock augmentation with fat transfer, you cannot sit for two weeks—yes, two weeks of no sitting. You can go to the bathroom and do your necessities, but that is pretty much about it. Now, let’s assume that you have a tummy tuck. With the tummy tuck, you won’t be able to lie on your chest. Why? Because you have to bend forward and it will be very uncomfortable. So, just imagine if you have a buttock augmentation, so you cannot sit, and then you have a tummy tuck at the same time, so you cannot lie down on your chest, and on top of that let’s say we put fat on your hips, so you cannot lie on your hips. It is virtually impossible that you are going to be standing up all day or sleeping standing. The other option is to hang you from the ceiling for about two weeks while you recover. Both of these options are unrealistic.

Now, from a surgery standpoint, let’s say that we are going to do a tummy tuck and then a buttock lift. Let’s say that we start with harvesting the fat by liposuction. Then we do the tummy tuck; after finishing your tummy tuck, we need to keep your belly bent forward. Then, basically, we need to roll you onto your chest to inject the fat into the buttocks, but it is going to be extremely hard to position you on your chest when you have just had an abdominal procedure. All this makes this surgery very challenging.

The third thing is that doing these two procedures at the same time is a lot of surgery. The more pain you have, the less mobile you are going to be. The less mobile you are, the more likely you are to develop blood clots and other issues including wound healing problems, seromas, bleeding, etc.

In general, it is my recommendation to first perform the buttock augmentation with fat transfer and then wait six months to do the tummy tuck to make your belly tight. This is the best option for a good result.


Share this article:

Call

Mail

Text

Chat

Whatsapp

Instagram